PRIVACY POLICY STATEMENT

We are committed to safeguarding the privacy of your personal data. Therefore we assure you that all information by which you can be identified in order to provide you with our services will only be processed on the legal basis of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and the Telecommunications Act 2003 (TKG 2003).

Please read this policy carefully. It gives you important information about how we handle your personal information with reference to this website.

Who is responsible for the processing of our personal data?

The term „personal data“ is defined in the Federal Data Protection Act and means individual details about personal or factual circumstances of an identified or identifiable natural person. This may be your first and last name, your address, your telephone number or your date of birth.
Formation4You GmbH, Dorfstrasse 44, CH-8309 Nürensdorf and Formation4You KG, Wiener Strasse 12/4, AT-3002 Purkersdorf are responsible for the processing of your personal data in connection with this website in Switzerland and in Austria respectively.

Collection and saving of personal data

If you contact us by means of the form on the website or by e-mail, your stated data will be saved in our e-mail system for the purpose of processing the enquiry and for the eventuality of follow-up questions. If a message is sent via our contact form, the correspondence is automatically encoded by means of SSL technology, minimising the risk of unauthorised reading by third parties.

You have the right to request information about the type and scope of the data about you that has been saved. Please send a message with a copy of your identification to office@formation4you.com.

You have the right to demand deletion of the data saved by us, and we will comply with such a request within one month, provided that there is no important and/or legal reason conflicting with this, and that this leads to no financially unreasonable expense for us. Please send us a message with a copy of your identification to office@formation4you.com.

If you believe that the processing of your data violates data protection law or that your data protection rights have been infringed in some other way, you can complain to the supervisory authority. In Switzerland this is the Bundesdatenamt, and in Austria this is the Datenschutzbehörde [Austrian Data Protection Authority].

Cookies

This website uses cookies in order to make our content user friendly. A cookie is a file containing an identifier (a string of letters and numbers) that is sent by a web server to a web browser and is stored by the browser. The identifier is then sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server. Cookies do not typically contain any information that personally identifies a user, but personal information that we store about you may be linked to the information stored in and obtained from cookies. Our service provider uses cookies and those may be stored on your computer when you visit our website. 
Most browsers allow you to refuse to accept cookies and to delete cookies. If you block cookies, you might not be able to use all the features on our website.

The legal aspects of the processing of cookie data are to be found in chapter 2, article 6 of the GDPR.

YouTube

On this website, the controller has integrated components of YouTube. The operating company of YouTube is YouTube, LLC, 901 Cherry Ave., San Bruno, CA 94066, UNITED STATES. The YouTube, LLC is a subsidiary of Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Pkwy, Mountain View, CA 94043-1351, UNITED STATES.
With each call-up to one of the individual pages of this website on which a YouTube component was integrated, your internet browser is automatically prompted to download a display of the corresponding YouTube component. YouTube will receive information through the YouTube component that you have visited our website. If you do not want such a transmission you can prevent this by logging off from your YouTube account before a call-up to our website is made. We do not receive knowledge of the content of the transmitted data at any time, nor your use by Youtube. The Youtube videos included on this website have been implemented in compliance with data protection regulations.
Further information about YouTube may be obtained under https://www.youtube.com/yt/about/en/.

Webhosting

Our web-space provider saves data about each accessing of this website in the so-called server logfiles. These are: name of the website, message about the calling, browser type, operating system, referrer URL (previously visited website), IP address and the requesting provider. This data is only recorded for statistical purposes and is used to optimise the safety of the hosting system.